Ships hit by U-boats

Crew lists from ships hit by U-boats

Nailsea Court

British steam merchant



Photo Courtesy of Library of Contemporary History, Stuttgart

This is a listing of people associated with this ship.
We also have a detailed page on the British steam merchant Nailsea Court.

Aboard Nailsea Court when hit on 10 Mar 1943

You can click on any of the names for possible additional information

NameAgeRankServed on
Abercrombie, Hugh, Merchant Navy24SailorNailsea Court +
Adams, Peter Ronald, Merchant Navy17Deck BoyHawkinge, Nailsea Court +
Barnes, Percival George, Merchant Navy40Fireman and TrimmerNailsea Court +
Bland, Frank Edmund, RN27Able Seaman (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Blythe, Sidney Arthur, Merchant Navy45Chief StewardNailsea Court +
Burr, Joseph, British Army20Gunner (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Caspell, John, Merchant Navy23First Radio OfficerNailsea Court +
Clark, Stanley, British Army23Gunner (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Coomer, John William, Merchant Navy38FiremanNailsea Court +
Cottle, Sam Ethelred, Merchant Navy17ApprenticeNailsea Court +
Culver, Stephen William, Merchant Navy31DonkeymanNailsea Court +
Dawson, Derrick George, Merchant Navy37Chief OfficerNailsea Court +
Dent, Robert, Merchant Navy50Chief Engineer OfficerNailsea Court +
Dryden, Ronald, Merchant Navy26Fourth Engineer OfficerNailsea Court +
Dudley, Stanley Eric, Merchant Navy21Able SeamanNailsea Court +
Farmer, Gilbert John Mcnaughton, Merchant Navy46Able SeamanNailsea Court +
Francis, William, Merchant Navy32CookNailsea Court +
Gibson, Harry Charles, Merchant Navy53CarpenterNailsea Court +
Grunberg, Moris Moses, Civilian36PassengerNailsea Court +
Hews, Kenneth Henry, Merchant Navy27Third OfficerNailsea Court +
Hills, George Henry, Merchant Navy18Deck BoyNailsea Court +
Hunter, Louis, Merchant Navy18ApprenticeNailsea Court +
Johannesen, Rudolph Alexander, Merchant Navy23Second OfficerNailsea Court +
Kearney, Michael, Merchant Navy20Fireman and TrimmerNailsea Court +
Lawder, Roderick Edward, Merchant Navy23ApprenticeNailsea Court +
Leask, Thomas, Merchant Navy50Able SeamanNailsea Court +
Lee, Robert James, Merchant Navy46MasterNailsea Court +
Lukes, Percy Charles, Merchant Navy33Boatswain (Bosun)Nailsea Court +
MacGuckin, John Lewis, Merchant Navy19ApprenticeNailsea Court +
Malins, George Sidney, RN25Able Seaman (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Maryon, John Henry, Merchant Navy18Assistant StewardNailsea Court +
Masterson, George William, Merchant Navy31GreaserNailsea Court +
Murray, Walter, Civilian47PassengerNailsea Court +
Nelson, Edgar Raymond, Merchant Navy26Third Engineer OfficerNailsea Court +
Newbery, Alfred George, British Army28Gunner (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Pattison, Joseph, RN21Able Seaman (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Perkes, William Charles Edgerton, Merchant Navy34GreaserNailsea Court +
Rew, Ambrose Thomas, Merchant Navy23Able SeamanNailsea Court +
Reynolds, Frank Alfred, Merchant Navy19Second Radio OfficerNailsea Court +
Rosewell, Frank Gilbert, British Army23Gunner (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Shell, John Albert, Merchant Navy20Assistant CookNailsea Court +
Taylor, George Henry, RN19Able Seaman (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Warner, Frederick Thomas, RN33Leading Seaman (DEMS gunner)Nailsea Court +
Wybrow, Thomas George Edward, Merchant Navy18Deck BoyNailsea Court +
Yeomans, Gerald Howard, Merchant Navy42Third Radio OfficerNailsea Court +

45 persons found.

Served on indicates the ships we have listed for the person, some were stationed on multiple ships hit by U-boats.

People missing from this listing? Or perhaps additional information?
If you wish to add a crewmember to the listing we would need most of this information: ship name, nationality, name, dob, place of birth, service (merchant marine, ...), rank or job on board. We have place for a photo as well if provided. You can e-mail us the information here.